Channel 5

Leans health

13%
6% avg

48h 22m · contested language: moderate (2.4/hr)

“opinion polls suggest the public is split on the question of independence though this pollster says it isn't high on people's list of priorities so overall for scott it's pretty low it's 12th on the list of big issues even for SNP supporters it's only number three it comes behind the cost of living and the nhs”

BBC ONE West relays John Swinney's claim of a growing consensus for Scotland's right to decide, whereas 5 reports polling that the public is split and independence ranks low among priorities.

⚑ contested
View channel →
BBC News

Leans international

25%
11% avg

166h 57m · contested language: low (2.0/hr)

“Trump right now is the only leader in the western world which is doing something for peace.”

BBC News airs the Russian claim that Trump is the only Western leader working for peace, whereas Channel 4 frames the US as tilting toward Moscow.

⚑ contested
View channel →
BBC One

Leans sport

9%
5% avg

159h 25m · contested language: moderate (3.1/hr)

“Well this is extremely serious, but fortunately it's a good news story.”

BBC One West frames the PHP incident as fortunately a good news story, whereas Sky News characterises the vulnerability itself as a bad one.

⚑ contested
View channel →
BBC Two

Leans politics

50%
25% avg

56h 7m · contested language: low (0.9/hr)

“but it's quite clear that the people of Scotland should be in charge of our destiny, not politicians at Westminster.”

BBC NEWS characterises the SNP's democratic mandate for a referendum as an invented notion that would trump the law, whereas BBC TWO presents the people of Scotland, not Westminster, as having the right to decide.

⚑ contested
View channel →
Channel 4

Leans war

9%
5% avg

75h 46m · contested language: moderate (3.4/hr)

“probable criminal activity for their use of an undercover reporter.”

Channel 4 relays Reform's claim that ITV's undercover filming is probable criminal activity, whereas BBC ONE West presents it as ITV's legitimate journalism.

⚑ contested
View channel →
GB News

Leans immigration

17%
5% avg

111h 27m · contested language: low (1.9/hr)

“And if you teach them this, which many believe the whole pro-Palestine and Palestine action and all of that are very anti-Semitic, this isn't a good thing.”

Sky News treats criticism of Israel as sometimes legitimate but liable to bleed into antisemitism, whereas GB News characterises the whole pro-Palestine movement as very antisemitic.

⚑ contested
View channel →
ITV

Leans environment

11%
8% avg

113h 56m · contested language: moderate (3.1/hr)

“but the code involved is so common it's feared many will remain unsafe.”

Sky News presents the fix as quick and manageable, whereas ITV1 warns that many websites may remain unsafe because the code is so widespread.

⚑ contested
View channel →
Sky News

Leans international

16%
11% avg

148h 6m · contested language: moderate (3.1/hr)

“So as these things go, this is a bad one.”

BBC One West frames the PHP incident as fortunately a good news story, whereas Sky News characterises the vulnerability itself as a bad one.

⚑ contested
View channel →

⚑ Flagged quotes reflect the language a broadcaster used, not a judgement of its accuracy.

All-Time Comparison

Coverage, news density, flagged omissions, disputed language, and how each channel's mix of stories changed over time. Flagged omissions is a count, not a rate: channels running shorter bulletins are already excused, so read it against the days on air beside it. Click a column to sort.

Channel Coverage News density Flagged omissions Days on air Flagged quotes / hr Agenda change Difference
BBC News 166h 57m 79% 52 111 2.0/hr Moderate Highly distinct
BBC One 159h 25m 83% 17 113 3.1/hr Moderate Distinct
Sky News 148h 6m 82% 49 113 3.1/hr Moderate Typical
ITV 113h 56m 74% 32 114 3.1/hr Moderate Distinct
GB News 111h 27m 66% 176 110 1.9/hr Moderate Highly distinct
Channel 4 75h 46m 78% 64 111 3.4/hr Reactive Typical
BBC Two 56h 7m 86% 40 78 0.9/hr Reactive Highly distinct
Channel 5 48h 22m 62% 37 112 2.4/hr Reactive Highly distinct

Difference measures how far a channel's topic mix sits from the cross-channel average, adjusted for how many topics we observed the channel covering — a narrow programme would otherwise look distinctive purely for having no room to cover much. It is a description of emphasis, not a judgement.

News density is the share of each analysed slot spent on identified news stories — ad breaks, weather, sport and trails count as “not news”.

How bleak, how hard

The share of each channel's airtime given to bad-news stories and to light ones. This is about which stories a channel chose to run, and for how long, not about how it covered them. Hidden until enough of the window has been scored.

Each channel's position is the share of its airtime given to bad-news stories and to light ones: what it chose to run, and for how long. It is not a measure of how any channel covered anything.

Bad news, good news
Whether things got worse or better for the people in the story. Most stories are neither, which is why the two never add up to a whole bulletin.
Light
Human interest, sport, curiosity: a story with no consequence beyond the people in it. A record-breaking water lily is light; a defence spending shortfall is not. This is a separate question from good and bad, so a light story can still be sad.

How these are scored

  • BBC News
  • ITV
  • Sky News
  • Channel 4
  • BBC One
  • GB News
  • Channel 5
  • BBC Two
Share of each channel's story airtime by tone
ChannelBad newsGood newsLightStories
BBC News42%13%11%281
ITV45%15%21%338
Sky News41%13%10%296
Channel 438%14%8%200
BBC One43%16%16%449
GB News29%4%11%194
Channel 535%23%38%245
BBC Two19%7%5%79

Dashed lines mark the average across all channels, weighted by airtime. Based on 30 of the last 30 days, counting only days where at least 90% of story airtime has been scored.

Disputed language over time

Contested and charged quotes per hour of analysed airtime, by day. Flagged quotes reflect the language a broadcaster aired, not a judgement of its accuracy.

Distinctive vocabulary

Words and phrases that set a channel apart from the rest over the last 30 days — word choice, not a judgement of accuracy or bias. Only channels whose vocabulary differs measurably from the rest appear — 4 of 8 here; the others sit too close to the average to have distinctive terms.

BBC News
elections loomingtechniquesinvestigativeescalationexamine
BBC Two
uncomfortable historydicenational storyburdenwealthy
GB News
warm spellswanderinginterruption
Sky News
political correspondentmessregardingfront pages

Agenda Alignment

How similar each pair of channels was in the topics they covered. Darker means more alike.

BBC One
ITV
Sky News
Channel 4
BBC News
Channel 5
BBC Two
GB News
BBC One
86
85
81
73
78
65
62
ITV
86
79
73
68
77
57
45
Sky News
85
79
85
84
63
69
49
Channel 4
81
73
85
80
59
65
44
BBC News
73
68
84
80
48
44
27
Channel 5
78
77
63
59
48
50
46
BBC Two
65
57
69
65
44
50
64
GB News
62
45
49
44
27
46
64
Most Aligned
Most Divergent

Channel Differences

Where each channel covered more or less of a category than the average channel.

Channel 5
health +6
crime +5
media +5
politics -10
international -7
war -4
BBC News
international +14
war +7
science +2
politics -10
crime -4
immigration -3
BBC One
sport +3
health +3
crime +2
politics -7
international -3
immigration -1
BBC Two
politics +25
economy +5
science +1
international -5
health -5
media -5
Channel 4
war +4
international +2
environment +2
immigration -2
other -2
sport -2
GB News
immigration +13
politics +11
other +1
environment -4
international -4
war -4
ITV
environment +3
sport +3
health +2
politics -8
immigration -3
war -2
Sky News
international +4
war +2
sport +1
media -2
immigration -2
politics -1

Broadcaster Agenda Comparison

How each channel divided its coverage between topic categories across the full archive.

politics: 15.2% · 7h 21m Andy Burnham: 1h 12mAnne Widdicombe: 53m 28sNigel Farage: 38m 49s
international: 4.5% · 2h 11m RAF Fairford: 19m 4sFalkland Islands: 14m 12s9/11: 10m 43s
crime: 16.9% · 8h 10m Ann Widdecombe: 24m 6sRussell Brand: 23m 57sDeath Penalty: 15m 43s
environment: 9.1% · 4h 24m Wildfires: 56m 34sHeatwave: 49m 56sNepal Floods: 20m 49s
media: 11.5% · 5h 33m Wimbledon: 18m 45sPiers Morgan: 13m 13sBonnie Tyler: 13m 11s
war: 1.8% · 51m 35s Ukraine: 31m 12sRussia-Ukraine War: 7m 25sHMS Tiger: 3m 24s
health: 12.5% · 6h 3m Mental Health: 29m 25sNHS: 29m 24sDementia: 14m 26s
sport: 6.7% · 3h 15m World Cup: 1h 22mCommonwealth Games: 30m 27sManchester City: 12m 46s
economy: 4.8% · 2h 18m Cowboy Builders: 19m 40sFuel Prices: 11m 15sEnergy Bills: 11m 7s
immigration: 2.2% · 1h 5m Immigration: 35m 11sChannel Crossings: 18m 10sRNLI: 6m 6s
society: 4.6% · 2h 12m Prince Harry: 27m 50sRanulph Fiennes: 6m 13sAdoption: 5m 24s
science: 2.1% · 1h 1m Solar Eclipse: 20m 12sAI: 17m 37sSteve Backshall: 4m 43s
other: 4.2% · 2h 3m Harry and Meghan: 37m 31sRoyal Family: 33m 35sEmeli Sandé: 7m 11s
transport: 3.9% · 1h 54m Air Traffic Control: 29m 16sRail: 11m 59sMiddlesbrough Crash: 9m 50s
politics: 15.0% · 25h 5m Labour: 3h 36mReform UK: 2h 48mAndy Burnham: 2h 40m
international: 25.0% · 41h 49m US-Iran: 10h 6mDonald Trump: 3h 5mFrance Protests: 2h 11m
crime: 7.5% · 12h 32m Death Penalty: 1h 25mLindsay Clancy: 53m 1sTupac: 32m 33s
environment: 8.0% · 13h 23m Nepal Floods: 4h 6mWildfires: 3h 10mHeatwave: 1h 3m
media: 7.2% · 11h 57m Pope Leo: 1h 4mMeta: 55m 8sDolly Parton: 45m 5s
war: 12.2% · 20h 23m Ukraine: 10h 58mRussia-Ukraine War: 2h 57mYemen: 2h 7m
health: 4.2% · 7h 5m Gaza: 2h 5mSocial Care: 1h 12mCovid Inquiry: 26m 38s
sport: 5.4% · 8h 57m World Cup: 3h 27mManchester City: 2h 34mFIFA: 1h 50m
economy: 3.4% · 5h 44m UK Economy: 38m 47sHousing: 37m 36sUS-Canada: 32m 23s
immigration: 1.6% · 2h 44m Immigration: 1h 33mChannel Crossings: 22m 53sCeuta: 17m 20s
society: 1.6% · 2h 45m Prince Harry: 50m 30sEarl Spencer: 25m 17sAberfan: 15m 28s
science: 4.7% · 7h 46m AI: 3h 11mArtificial Intelligence: 1h 42mSolar Eclipse: 47m 3s
other: 2.4% · 4h 1m Royal Family: 2h 55mYorkshire Wildlife Park: 15m 21sFilm Festival: 8m 37s
transport: 1.7% · 2h 46m Middlesbrough Crash: 17m 19sAviation Security: 15m 37sCyprus Ferry: 15m 33s
politics: 17.9% · 28h 30m Andy Burnham: 4h 46mReform UK: 3h 21mLabour: 2h 12m
international: 8.8% · 14h US-Iran: 2h 25mRAF Fairford: 1h 13mFrance Protests: 51m 18s
crime: 13.6% · 21h 40m Ann Widdecombe: 1h 6mPrisons: 1h 1mDeath Penalty: 49m 38s
environment: 9.2% · 14h 36m Wildfires: 3h 13mHeatwave: 1h 51mNepal Floods: 1h 29m
media: 7.6% · 12h 3m Wimbledon: 1h 26mBayeux Tapestry: 43m 30sDolly Parton: 36m 10s
war: 5.3% · 8h 23m Ukraine: 3h 56mRussia-Ukraine War: 1h 53mYemen: 55m 10s
health: 8.8% · 14h 3m NHS: 2h 1mSocial Care: 1h 20mGaza: 37m 58s
sport: 8.7% · 13h 55m World Cup: 4h 13mFIFA: 1h 31mManchester City: 1h 21m
economy: 5.6% · 8h 52m Economy: 1h 13mUK Economy: 41m 44sEnergy Bills: 38m 22s
immigration: 3.6% · 5h 48m Immigration: 4h 27mChannel Crossings: 41m 17sRNLI: 13m 39s
society: 3.3% · 5h 16m Prince Harry: 1h 7mJason Arday: 20m 7sAberfan: 17m 29s
science: 2.9% · 4h 39m AI: 1h 48mSolar Eclipse: 54m 3sArtificial Intelligence: 19m 9s
other: 2.0% · 3h 8m Royal Family: 1h 31mYorkshire Wildlife Park: 20m 52sHarry and Meghan: 11m 31s
transport: 2.8% · 4h 31m Air Traffic Control: 46m 57sA66: 24m 42sRail: 18m 49s
politics: 49.5% · 27h 47m Labour: 3h 49mAndy Burnham: 3h 45mGreen Party: 2h 56m
international: 6.5% · 3h 37m Donald Trump: 51m 47sUS-Iran: 37m 59s9/11: 29m 49s
crime: 8.4% · 4h 42m Prisons: 56m 17sGrooming Gangs: 34m 53sPrison: 24m 25s
environment: 3.7% · 2h 6m North Sea Oil: 30m 25sData Centres: 26m 11sTourism: 14m 45s
media: 1.9% · 1h 4m Sally Rooney: 13m 39sDolly Parton: 11m 55sSocial Media: 11m 38s
war: 2.9% · 1h 36m Ukraine: 43m 19sRussia-Ukraine War: 36m 21sMI5: 16m 20s
health: 1.2% · 41m 43s Social Care: 14m 41sMental Health: 14m 38sCovid Inquiry: 5m 20s
sport: 1.2% · 40m 40s World Cup: 15m 29sFIFA: 10m 25sManchester City: 7m 39s
economy: 10.7% · 6h 1m Youth Unemployment: 58mUK Economy: 49m 49sEconomy: 46m 5s
immigration: 5.3% · 2h 58m Immigration: 2h 27mAsylum: 20m 48sAsylum Seekers: 10m 55s
society: 2.6% · 1h 27m Aberfan: 30m 6sTransgender: 13m 18sBirth Rates: 13m 7s
science: 4.0% · 2h 16m AI: 1h 51mArtificial Intelligence: 15m 16sSolar Eclipse: 9m 35s
other: 1.7% · 58m 26s Royal Family: 58m 26s
transport: 0.3% · 11m 17s Aviation Security: 6m 49sAir Traffic Control: 4m 28s
politics: 24.4% · 18h 27m Andy Burnham: 3h 22mReform UK: 2h 47mLabour: 2h 3m
international: 13.8% · 10h 27m US-Iran: 2h 31mDonald Trump: 57m 3sIran: 55m 5s
crime: 11.8% · 8h 58m Prisons: 1h 26mPrison: 47m 48sFrance: 36m 31s
environment: 9.3% · 7h 3m Climate Change: 1h 32mWildfires: 59m 43sNepal Floods: 57m 51s
media: 5.4% · 4h 7m Meta: 29m 49sDolly Parton: 11m 4sEd Sheeran: 10m 44s
war: 9.1% · 6h 54m Ukraine: 4h 12mRussia-Ukraine War: 1h 34mYemen: 37m 11s
health: 6.6% · 4h 58m NHS: 1h 1mGaza: 54m 28sMental Health: 31m 47s
sport: 3.1% · 2h 22m World Cup: 56m 30sFIFA: 19m 3sManchester City: 13m 54s
economy: 6.7% · 5h 5m Energy: 33m 15sUK Economy: 28m 25sHousing: 27m 14s
immigration: 2.4% · 1h 48m Immigration: 1h 15mUS Immigration: 12m 6sAsylum Seekers: 11m 23s
society: 3.2% · 2h 26m Prince Harry: 27m 39sJason Arday: 24m 26sTransgender: 16m 59s
science: 2.9% · 2h 11m AI: 1h 10mSolar Eclipse: 25m 45sArtificial Intelligence: 19m 13s
other: 0.4% · 16m 4s Alexei Sayle: 4m 50sGruffalo: 4m 45sRoyal Family: 4m 40s
transport: 1.0% · 43m 46s A66: 11m 28sAviation Security: 11m 3sMiddlesbrough Crash: 6m 13s
politics: 35.7% · 39h 46m Andy Burnham: 7h 3mLabour: 4h 29mNigel Farage: 3h 27m
international: 7.5% · 8h 20m Falkland Islands: 1h 42mEuropean Union: 51m 35sRAF Fairford: 44m 9s
crime: 8.7% · 9h 41m Prison Release: 57m 36sGrooming Gangs: 56m 55sAnn Widdecombe: 36m 37s
environment: 3.5% · 3h 55m Net Zero: 1hWildfires: 25m 59sNorth Sea Oil: 17m 55s
media: 5.9% · 6h 36m Dolly Parton: 1h 44mBBC: 45m 46sNotting Hill Carnival: 34m 6s
war: 1.5% · 1h 41m MI5: 26m 10sUkraine: 24m 9sThe Troubles: 19m 44s
health: 2.9% · 3h 13m NHS: 43m 45sADHD: 33m 31sAssisted Dying: 11m 54s
sport: 2.7% · 2h 58m World Cup: 1h 26mFIFA: 31m 59sManchester City: 28m 55s
economy: 5.2% · 5h 45m Pensions: 40m 57sUK Economy: 40m 37sEnergy: 39m 38s
immigration: 17.3% · 19h 19m Immigration: 18h 10mChannel Crossings: 28m 5sAsylum Seekers: 22m 22s
society: 3.4% · 3h 45m Sussex: 53m 20sJason Arday: 40m 4sPrince Harry: 30m 17s
science: 1.2% · 1h 23m Solar Eclipse: 1h 10mAI: 11m 37sWorld Map: 1m 56s
other: 4.0% · 4h 25m Royal Family: 3h 37mHarry and Meghan: 29m 27sBattle of Britain: 9m 52s
transport: 0.6% · 39m 58s Rail: 12m 40sA66: 7mAviation Security: 5m 25s
ITV
politics: 16.8% · 19h 7m Reform UK: 4h 34mAndy Burnham: 2h 13mLabour: 1h 56m
international: 9.7% · 11h 9/11: 1h 23mUS-Iran: 1hIran: 55m 11s
crime: 13.0% · 14h 52m Prisons: 50m 2sRussell Brand: 47m 1sMiddlesbrough: 34m 14s
environment: 10.8% · 12h 19m Wildfires: 3h 28mNepal Floods: 2h 2mHeatwave: 1h 9m
media: 8.6% · 9h 51m Dolly Parton: 55m 16sMeta: 30m 48sEd Sheeran: 28m 23s
war: 3.4% · 3h 55m Ukraine: 2h 17mIsrael-Gaza: 32m 52sRussia-Ukraine War: 31m 28s
health: 8.4% · 9h 35m NHS: 1hSocial Care: 35m 30sGaza: 33m 40s
sport: 8.4% · 9h 32m World Cup: 3h 19mManchester City: 1h 6mFIFA: 1h 1m
economy: 4.7% · 5h 21m Economy: 35mInflation: 26m 35sFuel Prices: 26m 4s
immigration: 2.1% · 2h 23m Immigration: 1h 29mChannel Crossings: 28m 56sAsylum Seekers: 8m 45s
society: 4.4% · 5h Prince Harry: 45m 23sEarl Spencer: 16m 55sJason Arday: 15m 19s
science: 3.5% · 3h 59m Solar Eclipse: 1h 27mAI: 1h 15mArtificial Intelligence: 25m 32s
other: 3.1% · 3h 33m Royal Family: 1h 38mHarry and Meghan: 45mRAF: 18m 5s
transport: 3.1% · 3h 29m Air Traffic Control: 34m 16sA66: 14m 40sRoad Accidents: 14m 23s
politics: 23.6% · 34h 57m Labour: 5h 31mAndy Burnham: 5h 30mReform UK: 3h 47m
international: 15.9% · 23h 35m US-Iran: 3h 40mDonald Trump: 1h 54mRAF Fairford: 1h 53m
crime: 11.8% · 17h 31m Prisons: 1h 13mAnn Widdecombe: 1h 4mDeath Penalty: 56m 11s
environment: 7.0% · 10h 24m Nepal Floods: 4h 13mWildfires: 1h 44mNorth Sea Oil: 43m
media: 4.6% · 6h 44m Dolly Parton: 1h 3mPope Leo: 42m 8sDermot Murnahan: 29m 56s
war: 7.2% · 10h 40m Ukraine: 6h 42mRussia-Ukraine War: 1h 57mYemen: 23m 14s
health: 5.2% · 7h 41m NHS: 59m 41sAssisted Dying: 54m 51sGaza: 51m 3s
sport: 5.9% · 8h 46m World Cup: 2h 34mFIFA: 2h 33mManchester City: 2h 3m
economy: 4.7% · 6h 55m UK Economy: 1h 4mInflation: 37m 30sFuel Prices: 33m 41s
immigration: 3.1% · 4h 40m Immigration: 2h 26mChannel Crossings: 1h 7mAsylum Seekers: 21m 50s
society: 3.2% · 4h 40m Prince Harry: 54m 44sOrange Order: 40m 46sEarl Spencer: 38m 16s
science: 2.9% · 4h 15m AI: 2h 29mSpaceX: 22m 13sSolar Eclipse: 22m 8s
other: 2.3% · 3h 23m Royal Family: 2h 3mHarry and Meghan: 34m 57sYorkshire Wildlife Park: 22m 4s
transport: 2.6% · 3h 55m A66: 44m 20sNATS: 22m 33sCyprus Ferry: 21m 40s
politics (23%)
international (13%)
crime (11%)
environment (8%)
media (7%)
war (6%)
health (6%)
sport (6%)
economy (5%)
immigration (5%)
society (3%)
science (3%)
other (2%)
transport (2%)

Topics That Travel Together

For each channel, the two topics it most often runs on the same day — set against how often the rest of the roster pairs those same two. Same-day co-occurrence describes what shared a bulletin day, not why.

  1. GB News Immigration + Energy 70% vs 0% 7/10 days
  2. BBC News US-Iran + West Bank 67% vs 0% 6/9 days
  3. Sky News Royal Family + FIFA 75% vs 7% 6/8 days
  4. Channel 4 US-Iran + Climate Change 45% vs 18% 5/11 days
  5. BBC One Ukraine + Formula One 70% vs 6% 7/10 days
  6. Channel 5 Wimbledon + Heatwave 63% vs 21% 5/8 days
  7. ITV Wildfires + Drowning 50% vs 9% 4/8 days

No pairing clears the evidence floor yet for BBC Two — a channel needs 4 days running both topics, out of at least 8 days covering either.